Teach and Learn with Georgia (TLG) is a progressive education movement initiated by the Georgian government and administered under the Georgian Ministry of Education and Science. We recruit native English, French and German language speakers to co-teach alongside local teachers in public schools throughout the beautiful and historic country of Georgia. TLG aims to improve Georgia’s nationwide foreign language proficiency in an effort towards further participation in the global community.
The applications process for 2017-2018 is underway. Feel free to browse around our website and apply.
Changing Teaching Methods in Georgia
As a post-Soviet country, Georgia is at a turning point in its history. For centuries, while other countries and cultures were globalising, Georgia’s borders were closed to the outside world. Now, as a sovereign state, Georgia has the opportunity to integrate with the rest of the world—linguistically and culturally. This is what makes TLG a particularly unique program. Bringing English speakers into classrooms increases English language proficiency throughout the country, which is essential to Georgia’s ability to assimilate into the modern world. Further, bringing English speakers from diverse cultures into not only the classroom, but the communities, as well, encourages interaction and the sharing of values and customs – something Georgia has missed out on for far too long.
TLG's Volunteer-Community Cultural Exchange Benefits
A main goal of TLG is to provide cultural exchange between Georgians and TLG volunteers. The TLG Volunteers are placed in host families, and amongst communities, which allows them to establish relationships with the locals. Further, all TLGVs co-teach with up to three local English teachers which gives them hands-on experience engaging in cross-cultural teamwork. Service work as a TLG volunteer challenges students to use their resourcefulness, creativity, and interpersonal skills to create positive change for the local community. The entirety of the experience provides students with valuable firsthand insights into the global community at large.
Experiential Education through TLG
TLG is dedicated to fostering an environment in which a student can complement his or her career growth through their service as a TLG volunteer. Although the aim of the program is largely focused on education in Georgia, and specifically teaching the English language, the experience which TLG volunteers gain is interdisciplinary in nature. For example, students can gain first-hand experience learning about history, international relations, language, religion, post-Soviet studies, political systems, development, social work, and more.