Teach and Learn with Georgia (TLG) is a progressive education movement initiated by the Georgian government and administered under the Georgian Ministry of Education and Science. We recruit native English, French and German language speakers to co-teach alongside local teachers in public schools throughout the beautiful and historic country of Georgia. TLG aims to improve Georgia’s nationwide foreign language proficiency in an effort towards further participation in the global community.
The applications process for 2016-2017 is underway. Feel free to browse around our website and apply! A 2nd group is being planned for October.  It is not too late to join.
TLG Program Directives
--That teaching and learning process is carried out in accordance with the standard of foreign language by local foreign language teachers.
--Local foreign-language teachers are also expected to improve their language skills
--Local foreign-language teachers to gain experience in implementing new teaching methods from their foreign volunteer colleagues.
--That foreign language learning motivation is enhanced, and foreign language level among students is increased, thereby increasing motivation of the students and their language proficiency of students
--That the community is encouraged to become more tolerant towards other cultures.
Upcoming mid-term training
Mid-term training session for our volunteers will happen from November 3rd.  Preparations are underway for the 3 day seminar right now.
Mission Statement of MES
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia aims at establishing modern and innovative educational and scientific environment in close cooperation with civil society. The Ministry advocates freedom of choice, fair competition, equal opportunities, civil integrity, and respect for cultural identity. The Ministry promotes acquisition and development of knowledge and skills necessary for social success and self-realization.